Privacy Policy

Introduction

  1. References to “we”, “our”, “us” and “The Company” means IDM Group Pty Ltd, ABN 55612302422 trading as UCON Exhibitions and its officers, employees, and agents.
  2. UCON Exhibition is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act.
  3. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be managed by us.
  4. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. When you provide personal information to us you will be deemed to have read and understood this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

  1. We may collect personal information about you as required to provide services to you, including contact information, correspondence between us and details enabling us to obtain payment for our services including credit card details.
  2. You acknowledge that the personal information which we collect is reasonably necessary for us to provide our services to you and that failure to provide complete and accurate information may prevent UCON Exhibitions from providing our services to you.
  3. You acknowledge that we may collect personal information about you from other organisations for the purpose of providing our services to you. All such personal information will be managed in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

Holding of Personal Information

  1. We hold personal information physically in our office and storage locations, and electronically on our computers and servers securely backed up.
  2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to us electronically and any transmission is at your own risk.
  3. Upon receiving your personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is secure from any unauthorised access, misuse, or disclosure. However, we do not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person or that unauthorised disclosure will not occur.
  4. We reserve the right to hold all credit card details provided to UCON Exhibitions for a reasonable period following completion of the services and full payment of all monies owing to UCON Exhibitions. Following this period all physical record of the credit card details will be securely destroyed and electronic records deleted.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

  1. We use personal information held about you for the primary purpose of providing our services to you.
  2. We may disclose personal information held about you:
    • With your prior consent.
    • To third parties as required to provide the services to you, for example to potential customers, contacts, and suppliers as appropriate in the circumstances of your particular matter.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose your personal information to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of UCON Exhibitions, its clients, or others; or
    • As otherwise permitted by law.
  3. We may also use and disclose personal information held about you for secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose of providing services to you. You acknowledge and agree that those secondary purposes may include:
    • Adding your details to our mail-out list to inform you of products and services which may affect or interest you; and
    • Inviting you to events hosted by UCON Exhibitions or a third party which may be relevant to your circumstances, which can be unsubscribed from at any time.

 

Cross-Border Disclosure

  1. We do not disclose personal information held about you to any overseas recipient.

Access to Personal Information

  1. You may, at any time, request access to the personal information which we hold about you by sending an email to info@ucon.com.au. We will respond to such request within a reasonable time of it being received by us, without any charge to you.
  2. We will endeavour to provide access in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, otherwise we will take such steps as are reasonable to provide access in a way that meets both your and our needs.
  3. We may charge you for providing access to your personal information. You will be advised of the relevant charge and asked to make payment prior to access being provided.
  4. If we refuse your request for access on any ground permitted by law, we will give you written notice in accordance with the Privacy Act including setting out the ground/s of the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so) and the mechanisms to complain about the refusal.

Correction of Personal Information

  1. You may, at any time, request us to correct the personal information which we hold about you by sending an email to info@ucon.com.au. We will respond to such request within a reasonable time of it being received by us, without any charge to you.
  2. Where personal information which has previously been disclosed to another organisation in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy has been corrected you may, at any time, request us to notify the other organisation of the correction. We will take such steps as are reasonable to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.
  3. If we refuse your request to correct your personal information, we will give you written notice in accordance with the Privacy Act including setting out the ground/s of the refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so) and the mechanisms to complain about the refusal.
  4. If we refuse your request to correct your personal information, you may request that we associate with your personal information a statement that in your view the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading. We will take such steps as are reasonable to associate the statement with your personal information in such a way that the statement will be apparent to users of the information.

Changes to Privacy Policy

  1. This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time. If you are affected by such changes, we will notify you.

Questions and Complaints

  1. If you require any further information, have any questions, or wish to make a complaint you should contact UCON Exhibitions by the following methods:
    • By mail: 2/8 Kerr Road, Ingleburn, NSW, 2565.
    • By email: info@ucon.com.au
    • By phone: +61 02 8294 3373
  2. We will respond to requests for information and/or questions within a reasonable time of such request or question being received by us.
  3. We will take such steps as are reasonable to investigate complaints, within a reasonable time of such complaint being received by us. We will give you written notice of the investigations which have been carried out and the outcome of your complaint.

Exhibition Stands

A custom built stand is always on brand. Be memorable. Be yourself. Be successful at any event

Stand Builders

Our Team of experienced project managers and builders are ready to turn your vision into reality

Portable Displays

Turnkey and Tool Free - Ask about a portable stand, designed for easy transport and assembly

Product Displays

Highlight your hero products to maximise visual appeal and activate customer interaction

Let's Get Started

L5 280 Pitt St, Sydney, NSW, 2000

+61 02 8294 3373

info@ucon.com.au